What does Rogelio mean in Spanish?

In Spanish Baby Names the meaning of the name Rogelio is: Famous soldier.

What does Rogelio mean?

The name Rogelio is primarily a male name of Spanish origin that means Fame Spear.

Is Rogelio a Spanish name?

Rogelio (Spanish pronunciation: [ro’xeljo]) is a masculine Spanish given name and a variant of the first name Roger. Notable people with the name include: Rogelio Antonio, Jr. (born 1962), Filipino chess player.

What is the English version of Rogelio?

Roger Sessions. Rogelio. Ro·ge·lio Masculine – Noun – Singular. Translate “Rogelio” to English: Roger, Rogelio. Spanish Synonyms of “Rogelio”: Róger.

What does francios mean?

Meaning:frenchman or free man.

Where did the name Rogelio come from?

Rather Rogelio is a Spanish masculine name derived from the Latin Rogatus, a name which dates back to Antiquity.

What is a nickname for Rogelio?

Nicknames: Ro, Rodge, Helio.

Is Rogelio a popular name?

Rogelio Origin and Meaning

The name Rogelio is a boy’s name of Spanish origin meaning “famous spearman”. … This name has been in the US Top 1000 every year since 1933.

Is Rogelio a boy?

Appearance. He is a green-scaled well build lizard-man wearing a standard Horde uniform.

THIS IS AMAZING:  How were the Philippines treated by Spain?

What is the meaning of the name Xiomara?

Xiomara is a feminine Spanish given name, which is possibly a variant of Guiomar and derived from the German name Wigmar, which means “battle ready” or “battle famous”.

What did Rogelio and Darci name their baby?

Darci also hilariously falls in love with Rogelio’s arch-nemesis, Esteban Santiago. The overall aftermath of the relationship is the birth of their daughter, Baby Michaelina De La Vega Factor.

Who plays Rogelio on Jane the virgin?

It is of Hebrew origin, and the meaning of Adira is “strong, noble, powerful”. In French, the name Francois means – 35. Introduction The word Eloah is the singular (or dual) of Elohim and appears more than 70 times in the Tanakh, primarily in more poetic passages.

What does the name Francois mean for a girl?

In French Baby Names the meaning of the name Francoise is: Feminine of Francis meaning ‘From France’ or ‘free one’.