Best answer: Which Spanish speaking countries use Vale?

Vale is mostly used in Spain, but the word has some variations in South America, such as “dale”, used in countries like Argentina and Uruguay, and they all mean the same thing: the exact same usage of the word “ok” in English.

What countries use vale?

Vale. This one is used so much it is barely even a slang word, but it is rarely used in South or Central America so is worth learning if you are used to Latin American Spanish. Spaniards use this interjection all the time to mean ‘OK’, ‘fine’ or ‘good’.

Is vale used in Latin America?

Vale [bah-lay]

A top used expression for Spaniards and in some countries of Latin America, ‘vale’ is used to say ‘okay’, or ‘right’, as when confirming or agreeing with a statement. In fact you will hear this word every single day in Spain.

Is vale used outside of Spain?

Vale is one of those words you will usually only hear in Spain, and rarely in any other Spanish-speaking country. … Then you’ll fit in with the Spaniards even faster.

THIS IS AMAZING:  Are pineapples grown in Spain?

Why do they say vale in Spain?

It’s used as a way of agreeing or affirming what someone has said. (“We’re meeting at 11am tomorrow, vale?” or “Call me later to organize that.” Vale, I’ll call you.)

Does Mexico Use vale?

“vale” is an equivalent to the English “OK”, an acknowledgement. In Mexico, “vale” is seldom used as in Spain, to imply “OK” or an acknowledgement or sort of a confirmation to a question or statement… like nodding “yes”.

What is vale used for?

Vale is defined as a way to express farewell. An example of vale is a word used to say goodbye.

Why do Mexicans say VA?

It is also used in Spain and, as far as I can tell by your example, the meaning implies some “alright?”, “is it ok?”. In Spain it tends to be more used as “come on”, e.g. —Va, hazme la cena.

How do you respond to vale?

Aside from “Voucher,” “Vale” is a verb meaning “Worth.” When used to mean “OK,” it is normally used at the end of someones question when they say “¿Sale?” Then then response for “OK” can be, “¡Vale!” or “¡Sale vale!” ie, “Vamos al cine hoy en la tarde, ¿sale?” Answer, “¡Vale!” This is how it is used in Mexico….

Does Balle mean OK in Spanish?

3 Answers. It could be “vale” if the Spanish is from Spain. It means OK or similar interjections. … When the Spanish say it, it kind of sounds like “ballet.”

Do they say vale in Colombia?

An extremely popular word that means anything in the area of “yes”, “OK”, “good”, “right” etc. Basically, an affirmative response to something or to indicate that you’ve understood. Where in Spain they would say “vale” for these purposes, in Colombia they are infinitely more likely to use “listo”.

THIS IS AMAZING:  How do you ride the bus in Barcelona?

Is vale a Spanish name?

Vale like okay

Potential etymology aside, the Spanish use the word vale is most frequently used similar to how we use ‘okay’ to confirm something in English—although they also do use ‘ok’ and ‘okey’ (Spanish interpretation of okay) as a more direct ‘translation.

What do Spaniards call Spain?

50% of Spaniards say español and other 50% castellano. In Latin America the primary dialect of Spain, castellano, was spread when the Spanish colonized the area. Spain, España, was where the language came to the area from so it is natural that it is referred to as Español after Spain/España.

Is V pronounced B in Spanish?

The most important thing to remember about pronouncing the Spanish b and v is that in standard Spanish they are pronounced exactly alike. Although English makes a clear distinction in how the two letters are pronounced, Spanish does not. … It is much like the English “b” but less explosive.

What is the meaning of Valle?

Spanish and Italian: habitational name from any of the many places named with valle ‘valley’, or topographic name for someone who lived in a valley (Latin vallis).

What does Tata mean in Colombia?

(informal) masculine noun (Latin America) (= padre) dad (informal) ⧫ daddy (informal) feminine noun.